Faculty research lines: Computer science curriculum

FABIO AIOLLI
- Machine learning, pattern recognition, kernel learning, transfer learning, time series prediction
- Bioinformatics
- Learning in games
- Information and document retrieval, recommender systems and collaborative filtering

PAOLO BALDAN
- Foundational aspects concerning the semantics of concurrency, with special interest for the so-called true concurrent approach
- Analysis techniques for concurrent and distributed systems, relying on their truly concurrent semantics. These includes logics for expressing behavioural properties of the modelled systems and verification techniques for such logics
- Applications of the above analysis techniques in various settings, including weak memory models, program security and information flow analysis, mining and analysis of process models, model-based diagnosis, modelling of biological and ecological systems

LAMBERTO BALLAN
- Image/video indexing, matching and retrieval
- Applied machine learning and cognitive computing; pattern recognition; deep learning
- Computer vision and language; multimedia and multimodal representations
- Large-scale object recognition and scene understanding
- Human activity recognition, analysis and tracking; predictive vision
- Web-vision, social media analysis and visual data mining
- Human and machine vision

ALESSANDRO BEGHI
- Introduction of automated systems in Smart Environments (Smart factories and Smart Communities)
- Cooperative control strategies between humans and automatic control systems for autonomous and semi-autonomous cars 

DAVIDE BRESOLIN
- Hybrid automata
- Finite automata
- Temporal representation and reasoning
- Spatial and temporal logics

MAURO CONTI
- Security and privacy in computer and network systems, such as: mobile devices, IoT (Internet of Things), 5G, cloud computing, wireless networks, novel Internet architectures (e.g., information-centric networks and software-defined networks), and social networks
- Machine learning applications to security: traffic analysis, side channels, adversarial machine learning
- Usable security

MASSIMILIANO DE LEONI
- Process Mining in traditional business domains, service-oriented systems where the orchestration is driven by a process (IOT systems and domotics)

OMBRETTA GAGGI
- Pervasive and mobile computing
- Web technologies
- Multimedia applications for serious games

ALBERTO LAVELLI
- Information extraction from biomedical texts
- Exploitation of manually curated resources as training material for Machine Learning (ML) approaches
- Development of tools that can extract key pieces of knowledge from scientific publications and connect them to existing knowledge repositories
- Use of the most recent ML and NLP techniques (such as word embeddings, neural networks, deep learning)
- Adoption of strong evaluation methodologies, relying on IR/ML/NLP metrics

ANNA PAOLA MARCONI
- Gamification
- Internet of services
- Collective systems

ORNELLA MICH
- Human-Computer Interaction (HCI)
- Design and evaluation methodologies related to intelligent interfaces
- Design of accessible interactive interfaces
- Design and evaluation of e-learning tools for children with special needs
- Educational robotics
- Coding and robotics activities for preschoolers
- Women in science

ALESSIO MICHELI
- Artificial Intelligence
- Machine Learning
- Neural Networks
- Deep-learning
- Learning for structured data (sequences, trees, graphs)
- Recurrent and recursive neural networks for time series and structured data
- Reservoir computing
- Kernel-based and probabilistic approaches
Applications to:
- Structured domains learning in the areas of Bio/Cheminformatics
- Health/biomedical Informatics
- Robotic (robotic ecologies)
- Intelligent Sensor Networks and Smart Environments

CLAUDIO PALAZZI
- Wired/Wireless Networks
- Distributed Sensing
- Multimedia Entertainment

FRANCESCO RANZATO
- Abstract interpretation
- Static analysis of software/hardware systems 

ANTONIO RODA'
- Sound and music computing
- Affective computing
- Multimodal human-machine interfaces for the exploitation of cultural heritage, digital games for learning and rehabilitation

ALESSANDRO SPERDUTI
- Machine learning, pattern recognition, neural networks and kernel methods for structured data
- Bioinformatics
- Learning in games
- Data and business process mining
- QSAR studies
- Time series prediction
- Information and document retrieval

GIAN ANTONIO SUSTO
- Activity and Gesture Recognition for wearable devices
- Natural Language Processing for Sentiment Analysis
- Machine Learning and Deep Learning for industrial applications

TULLIO VARDANEGA
- Elastic scalability and service orientation in the Cloud
- Time-predictable concurrency and parallelism for advanced heterogeneous many-core processors
- Leaner-centered and problem-based approaches
- Computational thinking